Privacy

This privacy statement applies to the collection, security and use of personal and other information by Immigration New Zealand (INZ). This includes information collected on this website, the NZeTA (New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority) mobile app and in approved forms. You can also find out how to access the personal information that we hold about you.

Registered users

When you become a registered user of this website, personal information is collected from you. This information allows us to manage your account and is used to determine how the website is used.

Collecting information for visa applications or NZeTA requests

When you apply for a visa or request an NZeTA, INZ collects the information you provide to determine:

  • your identity
  • your eligibility to apply for and get a visa, including whether you can apply for a visa online
  • whether you are eligible to be issued with an NZeTA.

The collection of your information is authorised by the Immigration Act 2009 (the Act) and the Immigration Regulations under the Act. The supply of your information is voluntary, but if you do not supply mandatory information required in any visa application or NZeTA request, they may not be accepted.

Storage of information

INZ has a legal obligation to protect any information we collect from you. INZ's online services are designed to meet national and international security standards to safeguard personal information collected.

You can find further information on INZ’s obligations to protect your information here:

Immigration Act 2009

Privacy Act 1993

The Privacy Commissioner's website has more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand.

Privacy Commissioner

You can contact the Privacy Commisioner at: Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143; or by email at enquiries@privacy.org.nz.

Use of information

INZ will use the information you have provided for the purposes of carrying out its functions under the Immigration Act 2009.

INZ will not disclose your information to any third party in a form that identifies you except in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented to such disclosure
  • where such disclosure is required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993, or otherwise required or permitted by law.

INZ is authorised to share information with other government agencies under applicable law.

INZ may also use your information to determine your entitlement to board a flight or join a cruise to New Zealand. Your personal information is not shared with check-in agents. When you check in, the check-in agent only sees a boarding instruction based on the information you have provided in any application or NZeTA request.

To help manage your travel to New Zealand, your airline or cruise operator can also make an online enquiry based on the information from your travel booking (for example, your passport details) to see whether you are eligible to travel to New Zealand.

How we collect and use information about people flying in and out of NZ

INZ may use your information to contact you for research purposes or to advise you on immigration matters.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information
  • request corrections to that information, if applicable.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, we reserve the right to refuse your request if we have a good reason.

If you wish to check personal information held about you, contact your local Visa Application Centre (VAC) or INZ office. If you do not have a local VAC or INZ office, you can contact us or post your enquiry.

Immigration New Zealand
PO Box 3705
Wellington 6140

Contact us

Transparency statement

The Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment’s (MBIE) transparency statement describes the kind of information MBIE gathers to ensure it can effectively:

  • protect people, information, and places
  • ensure regulatory compliance, and
  • detect and prevents criminal offending.

MBIE’s transparency statement | Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

Statistical information

You can browse this website without having to disclose any personal data. However, we may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage and improve the website. This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • users' IP addresses and location
  • users' search terms
  • pages accessed on the website
  • links that are clicked on
  • date and time of visits
  • previous visits to the website
  • users' operating systems
  • browsers and devices used when accessing the website.

This information is viewable by website administrators and certain other INZ staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

This information may be used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify you.

Cookies

We have 4 types of cookies on this site.

  1. Some cookies remember the information you have entered so we can show content relevant to you based on your site preferences.
  2. Some cookies help us collect statistics and other analytical information so we can improve and manage the site.
  3. Some cookies track your use of other websites so they can provide relevant and engaging advertisements — these are called re-marketing tracking cookies.
  4. Some cookies make the website function properly for you — for example, they remember your cookie preferences.

None of our cookies collect information that could identify you personally. When you visit our site, you decide which cookies we use, although you cannot opt out of the cookies that are needed to make the website function properly.

Manage your cookie preferences

Re-marketing tracking cookies

These cookies let third-party vendors show INZ ads on websites across the internet based on someone's past visits to this website. This helps us communicate with people who have shown an interest in living, working, studying or visiting New Zealand. Sometimes we may share this data with other New Zealand Government agencies, such as Education New Zealand and Tourism New Zealand, so that they can serve ads to these people too.

NZeTA (New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority) cookies

INZ has engaged MediaCom to provide a targeted digital marketing service through their affiliates GroupM, Xaxis and [m]PLATFORM. You can find their privacy policies on their websites.

GroupM Global privacy notice

Xaxis privacy notice

[m]PLATFORM privacy notice

The information they will collect and use includes:

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address and data derived from that IP address, such as non-precise geolocation data that indicates the country, region, city or postal code of your device
  • the type of device, internet browser, browser language and operating system you use
  • the time of day you visited the website.

This information is used for 30 days and stored for 90 days before we dispose of it.

Security

Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE) websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events.

We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more 3rd party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These 3rd party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.